L i n d s a y   M c I n t y r e

email.linds@gmail.com ~ 604.803.9300


AWARDS AND ACCOLADES

2020 – Award of Excellence, Film’s Final Curtain, Docs Without Borders

2018 – Outstanding Inter-Arts Performance, Akuni: Distance Between Objects; Time Between Events, FAVA Gala

2018 – AMPIA Nomination, Best Editing, Final Roll-Out: The Stoy of Film, Rosie Awards

2017 – Special Jury Award for Visual Beauty, Room 11a, Gotta Minute Film Festival, Edmonton, AB

2017 – Rosie Award for Best Short Film, Undertow, Directed by Wes Miron, AMPIA Awards (as Editor, Production Designer and Lead Actor)

2017 – REVEAL Indigenous Art Award, Hnatyshyn Foundation, Canada

2016 – Best 16mm Film, presented by IATSE 212, In The Backyarden, CSIF $100 Film Festival, Calgary, AB

2016 – Outstanding Achievement in Editing, Undertow, Directed by Wes Miron, FAVA Gala

2016 – Outstanding Achievement in Production Design, Lift, Directed by Katrina Beatty, FAVA Gala

2016 – Outstanding Experimental Film, il carro, il carro arrugginito, e il mucchio di spazzatura, FAVA Gala

2016 – Outstanding Short Documentary, Trash Heaven, FAVA Gala

2016 – Helen Folkmann Film Award, Light Moving In Time, Film and Video Arts Society of Alberta

2016 – Visiting Artist, CSIF $100 Film Festival, Calgary, AB

2015 – Edmonton Artist’s Trust Fund Award, Edmonton Arts Council

2015 – Volunteer of the Year Award for dedication to preserving the knowledge of film production, FAVA, Edmonton, AB

2015 – Awarded a Lifetime Membership to the Film and Video Arts Society of Alberta, 1 of 20 awarded in 35 years

2014 – Director’s Choice Award, Where We Stand, Black Maria Film Festival, USA

2014 – Award of Excellence: Outstanding Documentary Under 40 Minutes, Where We Stand, FAVA Fest, Edmonton, AB

2014 – Director’s Choice Award, where she stood in the first place., Haverhill Experimental Film Festival, Haverhill, MA

2013 – Victor Martyn Lynch-Staunton Award for Excellence in Media Arts, Canada Council for the Arts

2013 – Outstanding Inter-Arts Performance Award, A Northern Portrait, FAVA Fest, Edmonton, AB

2013 – Joe Viszmeg Documentary Award, The Story of Film on Handmade Film, FAVA, Edmonton, AB

2013 – Best of Alberta Award, all-around junior male, $100 Film Festival, Calgary, AB

2012 – Best Experimental Film, her silent life, ImagineNATIVE Film + Media Arts Festival, Toronto, ON

2012 – Nomination: Best Short Film, International Competition, barge dirge, Edinburgh International Film Festival, Scotland, UK

2012 – Award of Excellence: Outstanding Documentary Under 40 Minutes, ada, FAVA Fest, Edmonton, AB

2010 – Helen Folkmann Film Award, all-around junior male, Film and Video Arts Society of Alberta

2008 – Commissionee, where she stood in the first place., 2Bits, Film & Video Arts Society’s 25th Anniversary

2005 – MFA Studio Arts Award/Entrance Fellowship, Concordia University, Montréal, QC

2005 – Mention spéciale du jury, How to Make a Phantastik Film, Festival International du Court Métrage, Lille, FR

2005 – Alberta Motion Picture Industry Association Nomination, Best PSA, Strong, Beautiful, Aboriginal

2004 – MFA Studio Arts Award/Entrance Fellowship, Concordia University, Montréal, QC

2004 – Best Film Overall, How to Make a Phantastik Film, Toronto One Minute Film Festival, Toronto, ON

2004 – Jury’s Favorite Award, How to Make a Phantastik Film, CSIF’s $100 Film Festival, Calgary, AB

2004 – CBC ZeD Audience Favorite Award, How to Make a Phantastik Film, CSIF’s $100 Film Festival, Calgary, AB

2003 – PSA Competition Winner, Strong, Beautiful, Aboriginal, Women in Film and Television Alberta, Edmonton, AB

2003 – Edmonton Artist’s Trust Fund Recipient, Professional Arts Coalition of Edmonton, Edmonton Arts Council

2003 – Commissionee, How to Make a Phantastik Film, Images Festival, Minute Movies, Toronto, ON

2002 – Telus Artist of the Future, Professional Arts Coalition of Edmonton (PACE), Edmonton Arts Council

2002 – Commissionee, Taking Flight, for FAVA’s Vision 20/20, Edmonton, AB

1998 – Outstanding Achievement in Fine Arts, Universiade ’83 Scholarship, University of Alberta

 

UNIVERSITY EDUCATION

2010Master of Fine Arts in Film Production, Concordia University, Montréal, QC

2001Bachelor of Fine Arts with Distinction, Major in Drawing and Painting, University of Alberta, Edmonton, AB

1999 Recycled Images with Louise Bourque, The New School/Parsons University, New York, NY

1998 International Student Exchange, The Kent Institute of Art and Design, Canterbury, Kent, UK

 

OTHER TRAINING AND EDUCATION

(2020) – Inuktitut 101, University of Washington, Language Learning Center

2019 – TCPS 2 Core: Research Ethics, Ethical Conduct for Research Involving Humans, Government of Canada

2019 – Reel Green Carbon Literacy, Actsafe Safety Association, BC

2019 – Tricksters and Writers, Women in Film and Television Vancouver

2016 – Handmade Emulsion & Primitive Colour Symposium, researcher, presenter & participant, Filmwerkplaats, Rotterdam, Netherlands

2016 – Board Governance 101 – Media Arts Network of Ontario / Alberta Media Arts Alliance Society, Edmonton, AB

2014 – Maddox Seminar, handmade emulsion exploration, researcher, presenter & participant, L’Abominable, Paris, FR

2013 – Tintypes, George Eastman House, Rochester NY, USA

2011 – Artist in Residence, Handmade Film Institute with Robert Schaller, Colorado, USA

2000 2013 Various Production workshops: Handmade Film Institute, Film And Video Arts Society of Alberta, Hexagram, Latitude 53,

MainFilm, Cinémathèque Quebècoise, Concordia, WIFTA, Alberta Media Production Industries Association, George Eastman House.

2006 2007Français Niveaux 4 et 5, Commission Scolaire de Montréal, Centre Saint-Louis, Montréal, QC

2007 – Immersion Française, La Maison Française, University of Victoria, BC

2006 Immersion Française, University of Alberta, La Pocatière, QC

1995Advanced High School Diploma, Strathcona Composite High School, Edmonton, AB

 

FILMOGRAPHY

(2021) – Light Moving In Time (experimental) 5 min – 16mm with optical

(2021) – A Life in Pins and Buttons (animated documentary) 10 min

(2021) – To Give a Stitch (animation) (with Janet Nungnik) 5 mins

(2021) – In a Name (documentary)  10 min

(2020) – SIKA INUA (experimental animation) 7 min

2020 – STAND BY (experimental doc)  6 min

2020 – seeing her (animation) 4 min

2020 – when we return to being human (experimental)  3 min

2019 – If These Walls (projection mapping public art) 10 min

2018 – Film’s Final Curtain (documentary) 23 min

2017 – Room 11a, Ortona Armoury (experimental) 1 min – 16mm

2017 – Final Roll-Out : The Story of Film on Handmade Film (experimental documentary/docufiction) 39 min – 16mm to HD

2016 – il carro, il carro arrugginito, e il mucchio di spazzatura (experimental) 3 min – 35mm

2015 – In The Backyarden (experimental documentary/in-camera) 5 min – 16mm

2015 – Trash Heaven (portrait documentary), co-directed with Dave Morgan, 13 min – S16

2014 – Where We Stand (handmade emulsion/documentary) 5 min – 16mm

2013 – bernard gaspé (portrait of place/in-camera) 5.5 min – 16mm to digital video

2013 – darg: construction (experimental documentary) 3.5 minutes – 16mm

2012 – worker (experimental short/handmade emulsion) 6 min – 16mm with optical

2012 – all-around junior male (hand-crafted portrait) 7 min 30 sec – 16mm with optical

2012 – Bloodline (experimental documentary) 54 min – S8, 16mm, digital video to 16mm with optical

2012 – where she stood in the first place. (landscape portrait) 10 min – 16mm to digital video

2012 – her silent life (experimental documentary) 31 min – 16mm to HD

2011 – where no one knew her name. (place study) 4 min – digital video

2008 – though she never spoke, this is where her voice would have been. (experimental) 5 min – 16mm with optical

2007 – what she would not leave behind. (autotopographical study) 4 min – S8 to digital video

2011 – ada (portrait) 12 min 50 sec – digital video

2010 – focus (portrait) 7 min 20 sec – 16mm with optical

2010 – barge dirge (experimental/structural study) 7 min – 16mm with optical

2005 – A B Movie (experimental documentary/in-camera) 5 min – S8 and 16mm to 16mm with optical

2005 – Strong, Beautiful, Aboriginal, Institute for the Advancement of Aboriginal Women (PSA) 1 min – 16mm to digibeta

2005 – Not Waving But Drowning (experimental documentary) 8 min – 16mm with optical

2005 – Compulsion (Part I /III) (experimental) 4 min – 16mm with optical

2003 – How to Make a Phantastik Film (experimental hand-crafted/comedy) 1 min – 16mm with optical

2002 – Taking Flight (dramatic) 11 min – 16mm with optical

2001 – The End (dramatic/experimental) 7 min – 16mm with magnetic

2001 – Fetish (mockumentary/animation) 3 min – 16mm with magnetic

2000 – Bug (experimental/hand-crafted) 10 min – 16mm with optical

2000 – Smoke (animation) 1 min – 16mm silent

 

SOLO SHOWS

Lindsay McIntyre: Retrospective: 1: Tracks & Frames, 2: Unsaid Words & Pictures Flight/Mostra Internazionale del Cinema di Genova, Gallery Incantations, Genova, Italy – Oct 2020

Hands are the Tool of Tools, (Photography) Capture Festival and Marion Scott Gallery and Kardosh Contemporary, Vancouver, BC – April 2020

Bloodline: Retrospective Screening and Artist’s Talk, Marion Scott Gallery and Kardosh Contemporary, Vancouver, BC – Aug 2019

Records & Reconstructions: Lindsay McIntyre’s Portraits in Process, Pleasure Dome/imagineNATIVE Toronto ON – Oct 2016

Visiting Artist Retrospective, CSIF’s $100 Film Festival/Untitled Art Gallery, Calgary, AB – February/March 2016

Independent Visions Artist Series, Sask Film Pool/Dunlop Art Gallery/Regina Public Library, Regina, SK – October 2015 

Available Light Film Festival, Whitehorse, Yukon – Feb 2015

 

PERFORMANCE & INSTALLATION PROJECTS

A Northern Portrait (an immersive nine 16mm film projector performance with looping multi-track optical sound):

Records and Reconstructions: Lindsay McIntyre’s Portraits in Process, Artscape Sandbox curated by Pleasure Dome presented at imagineNATIVE Film Festival, Toronto, ON – October 2016

Solo Show, Independent Visions Series, Sask Film Pool/Dunlop Art Gallery/Regina Public Library, Regina, SK – October 2015

Group Show, WNDX, Winnipeg MB, September 2015

Solo Show, Available Light Film Festival, Whitehorse, Yukon – Feb 2015

Solo Show, Metro Cinema Anniversary, Edmonton, AB- September 2013

FAVA, (WINNER: Outstanding Inter-Arts Performance Award, FAVA Fest) Edmonton, AB – Dec 2012

Solo Show, Experimental Film Festival Portland, The White Box Gallery, Portland, OR, USA – May 2012

Group Show, MONO NO AWARE V, Causey Contemporary Gallery, Brooklyn, NY – Dec 2011

Group Show, CREATE, Media and Architecture Design Edmonton, The Artery, Edmonton, AB – Dec 2011 

Various Other Film Projection Performances & Installations:

Land Scape, Spotlight on Canadian Film Labs, International Film Fest Oberhausen, Germany (by invitation) – (May 2020, postponed May: 2021)

Land Scape, OK LÀ Festival, (by invitation), Montreal, QC – (July 2020 postponed indefinitely)

If These Walls (monumental projection mapping public art), Vancouver Art Gallery & Burrard Arts / Facade Fest (commission) – Sept 2019

Akuni: Distance Between Objects; Time Between Events, HIFF Festival special presentation, Halifax – June 2018

untitled, MANO/RAMO Conference: Analogue Revival, (by invitation) Toronto – Nov 2017

Undoing, Film Pool and Regina Public Library, Independent Visions Artist Series, Regina, SK – October 2015

Astral Projections, with The Pigeon Breeders, Edmonton New Music Festival, Now Hear This, Edmonton, AB – March 2014

Undoing, Spontaneous Combustion, Mile Zero Dance, Edmonton, AB – November 2013

Untitled, solo, Grand Opening CCIS Building/U of A Alumni Stargazer Event, Edmonton, AB – Sept 2011

Meltdown, solo outdoor, Jubilee Auditorium, Edmonton, AB – Feb 2011

ILLUMINATIONS, solo indoor/outdoor, WinterLight Festival, Sir Winston Churchill Square, Edmonton, AB – Jan 2011

Untitled, Solo Environment Design & Projection Performance, St-Albert START Festival, St-Albert, AB – Sept 2010

Collaborative Projection Performance with Karl Lemieux & Transylvania, Sala Rossa, Montréal, QC – June 2007

Group Installation, Because we didn’t find what we were looking for what we found didn’t exist without us, Double Negative Collective: Celluloid loops installation, CTRL Lab (gallery), Montréal, QC – June 2007

Collaborative Performance w Karl Lemieux & Transylvania, Lickety Split #4, zine launch, Montréal, QC – Sept 2007

Collaborative Projection Performance with Karl Lemieux & Transylvania, POP Montréal, Montréal, QC – October 2005

Film/Video Design & Installation, Making of Warriors Sharon Pollock/Heather Inglis, Absolutely Yes!, Edmonton, AB – 2003

Visual Environment Designer/Performer/Operator – Various film installations. Up to fifty 16mm projectors, since 1999

 

SELECTED EXHIBITIONS & SCREENINGS (primarily single projector/single channel)

STAND BY                                                                                                                                                             (experimental doc) – 6 mins – iphone, 2020

IMAA Digital Shift, Between Frames: EMO Collective, (by invitation) Victoria, BC · Greetings from Isolation (by invitation) Flight/Mostra Internazionale del Cinema di Genova  (by invitation)

 

If These Walls                                          (monumental projection mapping public art installation) (commission) – 10 min – 16mm to digital, 2019

Façade Festival, (by invitation), Vancouver Art Gallery & Burrard Arts Foundation

 

Film’s Final Curtain                                                                                                                                                               (doc) 23 min – 16mm to digital, 2018

Flight/Mostra Internazionale del Cinema di Genova (by invitation) · Docs Without Borders (Award of Excellence) · Ultracinema, Oaxaca · New West FF · Save The Archives Patricia Mellencamp, Moving Image Society · Edinburgh International Film Festival (by invitation)

 

Where We Stand                                                                                                                           (handmade emulsion/documentary) 5 min – 16mm, 2015

Ultracinema, Oaxaca, Mexico · Analogica Festival, Rome · Gimli FF · Ji.hlava International Documentary FF, (by invitation) Czech Republic · Analogica Festival, Bolzano, IT · REDCAT, LA Film Forum · Short Cuts Cinefest, Bucharest · SHIFT Film Festival, Maastricht, Netherlands · Dreamspeakers FF · Contre-Courant, Main Film, (by invitation), Montreal, · Anthology Film Archives, Black Maria 35th Anniversary Retrospective (by invitation) · Movie Palace Ghosts: Gaza 36mm/Where We Are, curated by Laura Marks  (by invitation) · Untitled Art Society +15 Window Gallery / CSIF $100 FF (by invitation), Calgary · Independent Visions, Sask Film Pool/Dunlop Art Gallery/Regina Public Library · The Screening Room, Creative Practices Institute, (by invitation) · Antimatter · ImagineNATIVE · National Gallery of Art, Washington, DC · Iris Collective · 34th Black Maria FF, touring festival, (WINNER: Director’s Choice Award) USA · Available Light FF, (by invitation), Whitehorse, Yukon ·  43rd Festival du Nouveau Cinéma, Montréal, QC · 22nd Raindance FF, London, UK · FAVA Fest & Gala (WINNER: Outstanding Doc Under 40 Minutes)

 

all-around junior male                                                                                                                             2012/2013 (hand-crafted portrait) 7.5 min – 16mm with optical

Flight/Mostra Internazionale del Cinema di Genova, Gallery Incantations, Genova, Italy · FAVA Fest Hindsight 2020 (by invitation) Dreamspeakers Film Festival ·  CFMDC 50th Anniversary, IFCO, Ottawa ·  Rotterdam International Film Festival, Distributors Programme ·  Bienal de Imagen de la Movimiento, (by invitation)  ·  Film + Media Showcase, Cineworks, DOC BC, WIFTV, (by invitation) Vancouver, BC ·  Buenos Aires, Argentina ·  Records & Reconstructions: Lindsay McIntyre’s Portraits in Process, Pleasure Dome/ imagineNATIVE, Toronto ON ·  Ethnopoetic Filmmaking, (by invitation), University of Wisconsin ·  Experimental indigenous MICIV – International Indigenous FF of Venezuela ·  Best of the Fests of 401 – CFMDC’s Scotiabank Nuit Blanche, (by invitation) ·  imagineNATIVE Film + Media Arts Festival, Toronto · $100 FF, (by invitation), (WINNER: Best of Alberta Award), Calgary ·  Cucalorus FF, (by invitation), Wilmington, NC ·  Terrazza del Museo Hermann Nitsch, Napoli, Italy · Prairie Tales 14, Touring exhibition, AMAAS – 2012 · Antimatter Film Festival, Victoria BC – Oct 2012 · Rubaboo Arts Festival, Edmonton AB – June 2012 · FAVA GALA and Awards, Metro Cinema and FAVA, live musical accompaniment, Edmonton, AB – March 2012 · Culture Forum 2012 Opening Ceremonies, special presentation by invitation with live, scored musical accompaniment and choir, Alberta Ministry of Culture and Community Services, Red Deer, AB  · De Anza Experimental Film Exhibition, Cupertino, CA

  

her silent life                                                                                                                                  (experimental documentary) 31 min – 16mm to HD, 2012

Cinemistica 2020, Granada, Spain (by invitiation) · Flight/Mostra Internazionale del Cinema di Genova, Gallery Incantations, Genova, Italy 2020 (by invitation) · FAVA Fest Hindsight 2020 (by invitation) · Retrospective: Lindsay McIntyre, Marion Scott Gallery, Vancouver 2019 ·  Point of View (by invitation), Marion Scott Gallery ·  Experimental / Hybrid Short Film Series, Asni Gallery (by invitation), Addis Ababa, Ethiopia ·  imagineNATIVE (WINNER: Best Experimental Film), Toronto, ON ·  Rubaboo Arts Festival (by invitation) · Antimatter FF ·  Biography: Films by Women Prairie Filmmakers, WNDX Film Festival, (by invitation) ·  Long Shadows, special presentation by the U of A / AGA

 

where she stood in the first place.                                                                                           (landscape portrait) 10 min – 16mm to digital video, 2012

· Flight/Mostra Internazionale del Cinema di Genova, Gallery Incantations, Genova, Italy 2020 (by invitation) · Opening Screening, Indigenous Women Speak, Society for Visual Anthropology (SVA) Film and Media Festival 2020 · Retrospective, Marion Scott Gallery, Vancouver ·  Asinabka Film & Media Arts Festival, Ottawa ·  Nightingale Microcinema, (by invitation), Chicago, IL ·  CFMDC50: Where Do You Come From? Film Studies Association of Canada conference, Toronto, ·  UNEXPOSED, Micro Cinema, (by invitation), Durham ·  Surplus/Lack, Curated by Peter Freund and Jaimie Baron, The Lab, San Francisco  ·  Enduring Favorite Favorites: Best of Experimental Film Festival Portland, Winnipeg Film Group  and Chicago Filmmakers  ·  In Transformation, PAVED Arts and the Saskatoon Symphony, CORE Series, (by invitation), Saskatoon  ·  Haverhill Experimental FF, (WINNER: Director’s Choice Award) Haverhill, MA   ·  Antimatter Media Art 14/15 Festival Tour – 2014-2015  ·  51st Ann Arbor Film Festival  ·  42nd International Film Festival Rotterdam, Netherlands  ·  Short Experimental Documentaries, curated by Tova Beck-Friedman, Anthology Film Archives, (by invitation), NY  ·  l’Alternativa, Festival de Cinema Independent de Barcelona, Spain  · Williamsburg International FF, Brooklyn  ·  Images Across Canada, 25th Anniversary Touring Exhibition (by invitation ·  Antimatter Film Festival ·  Portland Experimental FF ·  25th Annual Images Festival 2012, Toronto  ·  Northern Visions, special presentation, University of Alberta Alumni Association ·  Long Shadows, special presentation by the U of A/ Art Gallery of AB

 

How to Make a Phantastik Film                                         (experimental narative hand-crafted/comedy) 1 min – 16mm with optical, 2003

Big Teeth Small Shorts Festival, Chicago, IL · Prism and Wonder, Mengi and Kinosmidja, Reykjavik · Winnipeg Underground FF ·  CSIF $100 FF, (by invitation) Calgary ·  De Anza Experimental Film Exhibition, Cupertino, CA ·  Emirates Film Competition, (by invitation), Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates ·  Prairie Tales 7, North American touring exhibition ·  Expresion en Corto, (by invitation) San Miguel and Guanajuata, Mexico ·  Lille Metropole, (by invitation), Lille, France ·  Cucalorus FF, (by invitation), Wilmington ·  Festival International du Court Métrage (WINNER: Special Mention of the Jury), Lille, FR ·  One Minute Film and Video Festival (WINNER: Best Film Overall), Toronto ·  FIKE Évora International Short FF, Évora, Portugal ·  Calgary International FF, (by invitation) ·  Antimatter Underground FF ·  CSIF’s $100 Film Festival, (WINNER: Jury Favorite & CBC ZeD Audience Favorite) ·  Phil Hoffman’s Independent Imaging Retreat, (by invitation)·  Images Festival, Minute Movies, (Commission)

 

il carro, il carro arrugginito, e il mucchio di spazzatura (the wagon, the rusty cart and the junk pile)                              (experimental) 3 min – 35mm, 2017

· Flight/Mostra Internazionale del Cinema di Genova, Gallery Incantations, Genova, Italy 2020 (by invitation) · Dreamspeakers Film Festival, Edmonton, AB – October 2017 ·  Alberta Media Arts Alliance Conference, Canmore, AB, (by invitation), June 2017 · The Annual Conference of the Film Studies Association of Canada, (by invitation), Toronto, ON, May 2017 · Dawson City International Short Film Festival (by invitation) – April 2017 ·  Records and Reconstructions: Lindsay McIntyre’s Portraits in Process, Pleasure Dome presented at imagineNATIVE, (by invitation) Toronto, ON – October 2016 · Best of FAVA Non-Fiction, NorthWest Fest, Edmonton, AB, May 2016 · FAVA Gala, Edmonton, AB, April 2016

 

In The Backyarden                                                                                                                                                              (experimental documentary/in-camera) 5 min – 16mm, 2015

· Flight/Mostra Internazionale del Cinema di Genova, Gallery Incantations, Genova, Italy 2020 (by invitation) · RPM Festival, Boston, MA – Feb 2019 · $100 Film Festival 25th Anniversary Retrospective, Calgary, AB, (by invitation), March 2017 · WNDX Festival, Winnipeg, MB – September 2016 · One Flaming Arrow Film Festival, Portland, OR (by invitation) – July 2016 · Handmade Emulsion Primitive Colour Symposium, WORM, Rotterdam, Netherlands – July 2016 · The Annual Conference of the Film Studies Association of Canada, (by invitation), Calgary, AB, May 2016 · Northwest Fest, (by invitation), Edmonton, AB – May 2016 · National Film Studies Conference (by invitation), CFMDC & CSIF, Calgary, AB – May 2016 · Cine Works Studio, Best of the $100 Film Festival (by invitation), Vancouver, BC – April 2016 · CSIF $100 Film Festival, (by invitation), (WINNER: Best 16mm Film) Calgary, AB – February 2016 · Independent Visions, Sask Film Pool/Dunlop Art Gallery/Regina Public Library, Regina, SK – October 2015

 

ada                                                                                                                                                                                                                  (portrait) 12 min 50 sec – digital video, 2011

· Flight/Mostra Internazionale del Cinema di Genova, Gallery Incantations, Genova, Italy 2020 (by invitation) · Ethnograph Film Festival, Paris France – April 2017 · Records and Reconstructions: Lindsay McIntyre’s Portraits in Process, Pleasure Dome presented at imagineNATIVE (by invitation) Toronto, ON – October 2016 · The Personal As Political, CFMDC Special Edition Collection (by invitation) – 2015 · Dallas VideoFest 26, (by invitation), Dallas TX – October 2013 · Experiments in Cinema v8.53, (feat. in After Image: Journal of Media Arts & Cultural Criticism) Albuquerque, NM – Apr 2013 · FAVA Fest, Film and Video Arts Society of Alberta, (WINNER: Outstanding Documentary Under 40 min) – May 2012 · Long Shadows, special presentation by Metro Cinema and The Art Gallery of Alberta, Edmonton, AB – Sept 2011

 

bernard gaspé                                                                                                                                                                                               (portrait of place/in-camera) 5.5 min – 16mm to digital video, 2013

· Flight/Mostra Internazionale del Cinema di Genova, Gallery Incantations, Genova, Italy 2020 (by invitation) · Film + Media Showcase, Cineworks, DOC BC, WIFTV, (by invitation) Vancouver, BC – November 2017 · Resident’s Choice curated by Amanda Thomson, Cineworks/SWARM – September 2017 · Records and Reconstructions: Lindsay McIntyre’s Portraits in Process, Pleasure Dome presented at imagineNATIVE, (by invitation) Toronto, ON – October 2016 · From The Vault, Alberta Culture Days, FAVA, (by invitation) Edmonton, AB – September 2016 · One Flaming Arrow Inter-Tribal Film Festival, (by invitation), Portland, OR – July 2016 · CSIF $100 Film Festival, (by invitation) Calgary, AB – February 2016 · Independent Visions, Sask Film Pool/Dunlop Art Gallery/Regina Public Library, Regina, SK – October 2015 · Antimatter Film Festival, Victoria, BC – October 2015 · l’Alternativa, Festival de Cinema Independent de Barcelona, (by invitation) Barcelona, Spain – October 2014 · WNDX Festival of Moving Image, Winnipeg, MB – September 2014 · Images Festival, (by invitation), Toronto, ON – April 2014 · Montreal Underground Film Festival, Montréal, QC – May 2013 · Prairie Tales 15, Touring exhibition, AMAAS – 2013 · FAVA Fest, Edmonton, AB – March 2013

 

Trash Heaven                                                                                                                                                                     (portrait documentary), co-directed with Dave Morgan, 13 min – S16, 2015

· Flight/Mostra Internazionale del Cinema di Genova, Gallery Incantations, Genova, Italy 2020 (by invitation) · Art Docs Series, Curated by Dr Kristen Hutchenson (by invitation), Metro Cinema Edmonton, AB – September 2016 · FAVA Gala, Metro Cinema (WINNER: Outstanding Short Documentary), Edmonton, AB – April 2016 · Northwest Fest, (by invitation), Edmonton, AB – May 2016 · Independent Visions, Sask Film Pool/Dunlop Art Gallery/Regina Public Library, Regina, SK – October 2015 · FAVA’s Best of the Fest, Edmonton, AB – April 2015

 

darg : construction                                                                                                                                                                            (experimental documentary) 3.5 minutes – 16mm, 2013

· Flight/Mostra Internazionale del Cinema di Genova, Gallery Incantations, Genova, Italy 2020 (by invitation) · Urban Screen, Grunt Gallery (by invitation) Vancouver – 2019 · Film + Media Showcase, Cineworks, DOC BC, WIFTV, (by invitation) Vancouver, BC – November 2017 · imagineNATIVE Film + Media Arts Festival, Toronto, ON – Oct 2014 · Montreal Underground Film Festival – May 2013

 

focus                                                                                                                                                                                                                     (portrait) 7 min 20 sec – 16mm with optical, 2010

 Montreal Underground Film Festival, Montreal, QC – May 2012 · Double Negative: Fostering the Light presented by Loop Collective, Cine Cycle,(by invitation) Toronto, ON – June 2011 · Suoni Per Il Popolo Festival, Cinéma Parallèle, Double Negative: Fostering the Light, Montréal, QC – June 2010 · The Baker Lake Portraits, Cinéma De Sève, Concordia University, Montréal, QC – April 2010

 

barge dirge                                                                                                                                                                           (experimental/structural study) 7 min – 16mm with optical, 2010

· Flight/Mostra Internazionale del Cinema di Genova, Gallery Incantations, Genova, Italy 2020 (by invitation) · REEL Film Day, CFMDC and Canada 150 (by invitation) – April 2017 · Glasgow Film Festival, (by invitation), Glasgow, UK – February 2017 · Edmonton Film Collective, Edmonton – March 2014 · Double Negative Collective: Recent Work, University of Western Ontario, (by invitation), London, ON – March 2013 · Stuttgarter Filmwinter, curated by Kim Knowles, (by invitation) Stuttgarter, Germany – Jan 2013 · From the Vaults, curated by Christina Battle, (by invitation), Edmonton, AB – Aug 2012 · Montreal Underground Film Festival, Montreal, QC – May 2012 · The Edinburgh International Film Festival, (nomination for Best International Short) Edinburgh, Scotland, June 2012 · The St-Albert START festival shorts program, (by invitation), St-Albert, AB – Sept 2010 · The Baker Lake Portraits, Cinéma De Sève, Concordia University, Montréal, QC – April 2010

 

though she never spoke, this is where her voice would have been.                                                                                            (experimental) 5 min – 16mm with optical, 2008

· Flight/Mostra Internazionale del Cinema di Genova, Gallery Incantations, Genova, Italy 2020 (by invitation) · Nightingale Microcinema, (by invitation), Chicago, IL – November 2017 · Resident’s Choice curated by Amanda Thomson, Cineworks/SWARM – September 2017 · National Film Day, (as a looping installation) Cinematheque, (by invitation) Vancouver, BC – April 2017 · Ethnopoetic Filmmaking, (by invitation), University of Wisconsin Milwaukee, USA – April 2016 · Project:or, Montréal, QC – February 2010 · Club Saw and Café Ex, (by invitation), Ottawa, ON – November 2009 · DIM Cinema at the Pacific Cinematheque, (by invitation), Vancouver, BC – September 2009 · Le Silo, (by invitation), Paris, France – December 2008 · Brussels, Belgium (by invitation) – December 2008 · EXiS 2008 Experimental Film and Video Festival, (by invitation), Seoul, Korea – September 2008 · Antimatter Film Festival, (by invitation), Victoria, BC – September 2008 · Strata: Concordia University MFA Group Exhibition, Montréal, QC – April 2008 · Cinéma Parallèle, Double Negative Collective: An Evening of Experimental Film, Montréal, QC – March 2008

Complete screening history available upon request.

 

JURIES, PANELS, & PRESENTATIONS

Platforms 2020 Public Art Billboard, City of Vancouver Public Art Program, “Dobby and the Rest of Us, Distancing” (drawing) – October 2020

Panel Discussion: Shaping Art and Design Practices, Emily Carr University of Art + Design In Touch Graduate Research Symposium – October 2020

Artist in Residence / Artist Talk, Griffin Art Projects North Vancouver, BC, July – Aug 2020

Peer Assessor, British Columbia Arts Council, Media Arts – August 2020

Adjudication Committee, Humanities SSHRC Insight Grants – May 2020

Peer Reviewer, Voices in Contemporary Inuit Cinema, ISER Books, Memorial University – April 2020

Graduate Thesis Committee, Internal Reviewer, Ben Compton, MFA, March 2020

Research Reviewer, Mitacs Accelerate Research Proposal – Feb 2019

Peer Assessor – Canada Council for the Arts, Explore and Create, Media Arts – September 2017

Panel Discussion: Accessibility in Film, 66th International Short Film Festival Oberhausen, Germany (May 2020, postponed: May 2021)

Video Panel / Interview, EMO Collective, 66th International Short Film Festival Oberhausen (online), Germany – May 2020

Presenter/Researcher/Co-Investigator, Shifting Ground: Mapping Energy, Geographies & Communities in the North, YT – (postponed June 2021)

Presenter, Indigenizing Our Curriculum, Faculty presentation, Emily Carr University, Audain Faculty of Art, developing and sharing

indigenization strategies and practices, March 2020

Panel Participant: The Future is You and Me, BIWOC focus group, Cineworks – Feb 2020

Panel Discussion: Indigenous Women Speak: Ethics of Place in Film, American Anthropological Association / Society for Visual

Anthropology Film & Media Festival – November 2019

Artist’s Presentation at Art Toronto for Inuit Art Quarterly and Marion Scott Gallery – October 2019

Panel Discussion, 0%: Changing the Industry Now, Artscape Sandbox, imagineNATIVE, Toronto, ON – October 2019

Artist’s Panel, Vancouver Art Gallery, Façade Festival, September 2019

Research Participant, Barriers to Inuit in Higher Education, SSHRC research project, P.I. Heather Igloliorte – September 2019

Artist’s Talk, Marion Scott Gallery and Kardosh Contemporary, Vancouver, BC – Aug 2019

Participant/Researcher/Artist, Leaning Out of Windows, SSHRC project by Randy Lee Cutler and Ingrid Koenig 2018-2020

Super Hands On (panel) – Yorkton Film Festival, Yorkton, SK – (May 2019)

Approaches to Indigenous Knowledge in Film (twice), Capilano University, Humanities – September 2018

Indigenous Storytelling Workshop for The Native Youth Program, Museum of Anthropology – 2018

Film Expert – Starting From Scratch hosted by Kinosmidja in Reykjavik, Iceland – June 2018

Analogue Activation Artist – Artist in Residence and Mentor – Atlantic Filmmaker’s Cooperative, Halifax, NS – May and June 2018

Presenter – Canadian Delegation, Canada Council for the Arts – Indigenous Film Conference  hosted by the International Sami Film Institute, Kautokeino, Norway, 2018

Presenter – Canadian Delegation – Film in the Present Tense, RE :MI, LaborBerlin, Berlin, Germany, Oct 2017

Standing Committee Peer Assessor – Canada Council for the Arts, Explore and Create, Media Arts 2017

Participant – Independent Media Arts Alliance, Analogue Film Gathering, Calgary, AB, March 2017

Juror – CSIF $100 Film Festival Awards Jury, March 2017

Advisory Member – Public Art Commission/Transit, Edmonton Arts Council, February 2017

Researcher/Presenter/Participant – Handmade Emulsion/Primitive Colour Symposium, Filmwerkplaats, Rotterdam, NLD, (2016)

Artist/Presenter – CSIF $100 Film Festival Visiting Artist, Calgary, AB, 2016

Artist/Presenter Independent Visions Artist Series, Sask Film Pool/Dunlop Art Gallery/Regina Public Library, Regina, SK – Oct 2015

Artist/Presenter – WNDX, Winnipeg MB, September 2015

Artist/Presenter – Iris Collective, Falaise Fieldhouse, Vancouver, BC, June 2015

Researcher/Presenter/Participant – Maddox Seminar, L’Abominable, Paris, FR, 2014

Juror – Canada Council for the Arts Established Artists, Media Arts 2015

Juror – Edmonton Arts Council, Cultural Diversity, Individual Artists 2015

Artist/Presenter – Cinema L’étoile, Paris, France, 2014

Presenter/Participant – Artist Run Lab Meeting, Colorado Springs, CO, 2013

Juror – Edmonton Arts Council, Organizational Funding, 2013 & 2014

Juror – Edmonton Arts Council, Travel Grants to Individuals, 2014 & 2015

Juror – Canada Council for the Arts, Mid Career, Media Arts, 2012

Artist/Presenter – Long Shadows, special presentation by Metro Cinema and The Art Gallery of Alberta, Edmonton, AB – Sept 2011

Juror – Alberta Foundation for the Arts, Film and Video Grants, 2010 & 2005

Juror – Mel Hoppenheim‘s School of Cinema Year End Festival, Cinéma De Sève, Concordia, Montréal, QC, 2006

Juror – Edmonton Artist Trust Fund, Edmonton Arts Council, Professional Arts Coalition of Edmonton, 2004

Artist/Presenter Filmmaker in the Classroom – NSI’s Film Exchange, Winnipeg, MB, 2003

Artist/Presenter – The Discourse Project, Latitude 53, Edmonton, AB, Sept 2001

 

COMMISSIONS

SIKA, (experimental animated short), INUA, Winnipeg Art Gallery’s Inuit Art Centre, Winnipeg, MB (forthcoming 2020)

Prairie Artist’s Cinema Book, Artist Contributor (printed matter), WNDX, (forthcoming 2020/2021)

If These Walls (projection mapping public art installation), Facade Festival, Vancouver Art Gallery and Burrard Arts Foundation, Vancouver, BC, 2019

Untitled, MANO (Media Arts Network of Ontario) Conference: Labour Rights for Cultural Workers, Ottawa, ON, 2017

all-around junior male, Alberta Ministry of Culture and Community Services, 2012

Where She Stood in the First Place., FAVA 30th Anniversary Commission, 2010

How to Make a Phantastik Film, Images Festival, Minute Movies, 2003

Taking Flight, for FAVA’s Vision 20/20, 2002

 

PERMANENT COLLECTIONS

her silent life.

  • Alberta Foundation for the Arts Collection 2014
  • (Bloodline series) Art Gallery of Guelph 2019

though she never spoke, this is where her voice would have been.

  • (Bloodline series) Art Gallery of Guelph 2019

what she would not leave behind.

  • (Bloodline series) Art Gallery of Guelph 2019

all-around junior male

  • Alberta Foundation for the Arts Collection 2014

ada 

  • Canadian Filmmakers Distribution Centre, The Personal as Political Collection, Toronto, ON, 2015
  • Alberta Foundation for the Arts Collection 2016

where no one knew her name.

  • (Bloodline series) Art Gallery of Guelph 2019

where she stood in the first place.

  • (Bloodline series) Art Gallery of Guelph 2019

 

CRITICAL WRITING & SELECTED PRESS

Taqralik Partridge, “Drawing With Light – Between Making and Telling: The Experimental Films of Lindsay McIntyre“ (Feature Article/Cover Story), in Inuit Art Quarterly, the Film Issue, Edited by John Geoghegen,p p 48-55. Summer 2019.

Lindsay McIntyre, Prairie Cinema Artist’s Book Contributor (forthcoming), WNDX, Edited by Solomon Nagler & Melanie Wilmink, expected early 2021.

Lindsay McIntyre, “Silence As Resistance: When Silence is the Only Weapon You Have Left“ chapter in Pioneer Lies and Propertied Lives:  Cultures of Colonial Unknowing on Turtle Island, Edited by Erin Morton, McGill-Queens University Press, 2020. Accepted by the editor, under peer review, book under advanced contract.

Robert Enright and Meeka Walsh, The Handmade’s Tale: Interview, Border Crossings (Photography Issue), pp 58-67 Issue 152. Dec 2019.

Napatsi Folger, “Bloodline: An Interview with Lindsay McIntyre“ Inuit Art Quarterly Feature, https://www.inuitartfoundation.org/iaq-online/bloodline-interview-lindsay-mcintyre, Oct 2019.

Carmen Victor, “Arctic Futurisms”, The Canadian Theatre Review, Vol. 177, Winter 2019.

Lindsay McIntyre and Kevin Rice, “On Collectives, Projects, Film Itself and a Sausage Factory“, LUMA Quarterly, Issue 008, Vol. One, Spring 2017, Emmedia Gallery & CSIF

Dan Browne, “Cinema as Performance: Technology, Art & The Non-Repeatable Event“, in Process Cinema: Handmade Film in the Digital Age, edited by Janine Marchessault and Scott Mackenzie, McGill-Queen’s University Press (2018)

Tianna Fischer, “Handmade Portraits“, LUMA Quarterly, Issue 003, Vol. One, Winter 2016, Emmedia Gallery & CSIF

Radio interview: Lindsay McIntyre, Visiting Artist on The Homestretch with Doug Dirks, February 26, 2016 http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/calgary/programs/homestretch/calgary-s-100-film-festival-1.3462984

Peter Hemminger, “Budget Breakdown: What Does it Cost for a Film at the $100 Film Festival?“ Swerve Magazine, February 23, 2016, Calgary Herald

Gracie Ramsdell, “TIE Festival Returns after a decade, Preserving a Dying Art Through Hands-on Experience“, Colorado Springs Independent, November 20, 2013

Bernard Roddy, “Logos Speaks: Experiments in Cinema v8.53” Afterimage: The Journal of Media Arts and Cultural Criticism, Issue 41.2 Sept/Oct 2013

“A Northern Portrait“ website feature on .dpi, Feminist Journal or Art and Digital Culture, Studio XX, June 2013

Paul Blinov, “Profile: Lindsay McIntyre“, Vue Weekly, July 13, 2011, issue 821

Piotr Grella-Mozjesko, “Reviving Traditions in Film: The work of Lindsay McIntyre“, See Magazine, Issue 852, March 25-31, 2010

Jolene Poznak, “Expanding the Experimental : The Work of Lindsay McIntyre“, favascope, FAVA 2008

Joanne Hui, “How We Show Others“, STRATA Exhibition Catalogue, Concordia University, 2008

n.a, “Le panoptique“, performance revue, Nov 2006

Kelley Bolen, “A Phantastik Film!“, Found in Translati­on, Booklet Review, AMAAS 2005

 

SELECTED PRODUCTION DESIGN

 A Frosty Affair, a 3D feature romantic comedy adventure (yes, that’s what I said) directed by Dylan Pearce, 12 Pt Media, 2015

Undertow, an experimental narrative short directed by Wes Miron, 2016 (Rosie Award for Best Short Production, AMPIA, Canada’s Not Short on Talent, Berlinale 2017, Outstanding Editing & Outstanding Cinematography at the FAVA Gala Awards 2017)

Lift, a short 1940’s period dramatic film, directed by Katrina Beatty, Loud Whisper Productions, 2016 (Outstanding Production Design, FAVA Awards of Excellence 2016)

Bombed, web series, Dynastic Entertainment, 2014

Shred Kelly music video directed by Christina Ienna, 2014

FAVA FEST, 30 second commercial (art concept-style) for FAVA GALA, directed by Christina Ienna, 2014

 

OTHER FILM AND VIDEO EXPERIENCE

Director of Photography 1/4, Alain Clavier Project, National Parks, Directed by Matthew Rankin – 2019

Director of Photography, LAKE, Short film Directed by Alex Lazarowich, Five Feminist Minutes, NFB/ONF – 2019

Additional Cinematography, Jesse Jams, Directed by Trevor Anderson, 2019

Director of Photography, St. Anne, feature film Directed by Rhayne Vermette, 2018/2019

Additional Cinematography, ôtênaw, directed by Connor McNally, 2017

Editor – Undertow, Wes Miron, Tiny Moving Pictures (Outstanding Editing, FAVA Gala & AMPIA Award, Best Short Production) – 2016

Camera Operator/Line Producer Forgotten Roots, Dynastic Entertainment, Iquitos, Peru – April 2015

Avid Editor/Content Creator Inuit Knowledge and Climate Change, Isuma Productions, Montreal, September – December 2010

Avid Editor, Audio Technician – Isuma Productions, Montréal, Jan 2008 – Jan 2009

Print Traffic Coordinator/assistant – Isuma Productions, Montréal, Jan 2008 – Jan 2009

Audio Technician/Field Recording Le Cirque Du Monde, Les Productions Virage, Ouagadougou, Burkina Faso – October 2008

Production Coordinator Assistant – Production Department, FAVA, Edmonton, AB, March 2003 – June 2004

Print Traffic Coordinator, Global Visions 23rd Annual Documentary Film Festival, Edmonton, AB, September – December 2003

Membership, Communications & Programming Coordinator – Film and Video Arts Society of Alberta, Edmonton, AB, 2000 – 2003

Film/Video Design & Installation, Making of Warriors Sharon Pollock/Heather Inglis, Absolutely Yes!, Jan & Aug 2003

 

COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT

I am an active member in the film and media art community locally, nationally and internationally.

Production Memberships

  • Film and Video Arts Society of Alberta (FAVA) Vice President (2014-2016) & Film Chair (2011-2014, 2016-2017), active lifetime member & volunteer (since 1999) created the Outreach and Accessibility Committee.
  • Cineworks member and Annex Committee 2017-2019, Analogue Advisor

Academic Memberships

  • Emily Carr Board of Governors (2020-2023)
  • Decolonization, Reconciliation, and Indigenization Standing Committee to Federation of Post-Secondary Educators (2017- present)
  • Emily Carr Faculty Association Vice President (2020 to present)
  • Emily Carr Faculty Association Secretary (2017 to 2020)
  • Emily Carr Equity Committee (2017-present)
  • Indigenization/Decolonization sub-committee for bargaining
  • CRC (Tier 1) Nomination / Hiring Committee (2019)
  • Indigenous Hiring Committee (2019)
  • Vancouver Programmers Group (Film and Video)

Artist Memberships

  • Double Negative Collective of Montréal (2004 – 2013)
  • EMO Collective (Experimental Media Outsiders)
  • Maddox (International circle of Handmade Emulsioneers)
  • Frameworks experimental film listserve (since 2000)
  • Canadian Filmmakers Distribution Centre CFMDC (since 2010)

Professional Memberships

  • Appointed Media and Creation Artist on the Advisory Board for the Public Art Committee of the Edmonton Arts Council (2016-2017).
  • Alberta Media Arts Alliance Society
  • Independent Media Arts Alliance
  • Native American and Indigenous Studies Association
  • Association of Moving Image Archivists
  • Society for Cinema and Media Studies
  • Women in Film + Television, Vancouver
  • Canadian Cinema Editors

Community Memberships

  • Founding member of Mountain Presence (now Mountain Protectors) and Mountain Research Group in support of the Kwekwecnewtxw Watch House on Burnaby Mountain.
  • Founding member of a local conversational Inuktitut group for Vancouvermiut (Know any? Please join us! We try to meet regularly)

 

© 2021 tiny moving pictures